PRIVACY POLICY

 

When our guests (Hereinafter may also be referred as the Customers or you/your etc.) visit/use Baqqalia.com (The Website) and its applications, we (Gourmet Aksesuar Gida E-Ticaret Ltd. Sti whose registered address is Prof. Dr. Ahmet Taner Kislali Mah. 2873. Cad. Ulucan Sit. No: 3 Ic Kapi no: 10 Cankaya/Ankara and hereinafter will be referred as “the Company” or we/us/our etc.) may obtain data from and about guests and their devices. The Company is dedicated to treating your personal information in full accordance with the Law and with utmost care and respect. Our privacy policy is designed to provide utmost transparency. Please refer to the end of this document for the detailed information of the Protection and Processing of the Personal Data. 

 

We may collect your name, contact information including telephone, email address, address etc., gender, age, preferences and interests, and other information relevant to the Customer surveys and/or our offers.

 

We treat your information with utmost care. Security of your data is our priority. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, and in order to keep secure the information we collect, we resort to technical, administrative, and physical security measures.

 

We collect such information when you request or purchase products, services, or information from us, sign up to our Website (including when you link your profile on a third-party site or platform with your registration account), participate in comments, public forums or other activities on our sites and applications, respond to guest surveys, or interact with us via e-mail, phone or mail. The Website uses cookies. Cookies help us improve our services. A cookie doesn’t give access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you chose to share with us.

 

Through your devices you may disable cookies and make choices with respect to such data collection. Disabling or restricting cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website. We may also collect information using analytics tools, including when you visit the Website and use our applications on third-party sites or platforms.

 

We collect data to understand our Customers’ needs and provide them with a better service. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may send promotional e-mails, which might be of interest to our Customers. The Customers can always opt out from receiving promotional e-mails and/or other communication from the Company. Although very rarely, we may use the collected data to contact the Customers for marketing surveys. We may contact you by e-mail, phone or mail. We may use the data improve and/or customise the Website according to our Customers’ interests.

 

Customers who would like to end their membership and/or their collected data to be erased may request so by sending an enquiry to [email protected]. Customers whose data is deleted may not claim any lost benefit, stemming from the membership benefits, such as cash-back and other loyalty benefits.

 

The Company does not sell, distribute or lease the Customers’ personal information to third parties.

 

We may share some or whole of your data with our marketing (including digital, social media and Internet marketing/retargeting), and other relevant partners to improve our services and serve you better.

 

 

 

Information on Protection of Personal Data

As Gourmet Aksesuar Gıda E-ticaret Limited Şirketi (hereinafter referred to as “Baqqalia.com” where applicable), we attach great importance to the processing and protection of your personal data in accordance with the Turkish Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law”). We would like to inform our customers about our purposes and methods of collecting, processing and transferring personal data and, accordingly, your rights arising from the Law.

 

1. Methods of collecting personal data 

 

As Baqqalia.com, in the capacity of data controller, within the framework of our legal obligations arising from the legislation; in order you to use the services or products of our brands, to inform you about our campaigns with your approval, to record your suggestions and complaints, to establish better service standards for you, to determine and implement Baqqalia.com commercial and business strategies, we may collect your personal data verbally, on the website, social media channels, verbal, written or electronic methods through mobile applications and similar means.

 

 

2. Processing of personal data and purposes of processing

 

As Baqqalia.com, in the capacity of data controller, through our call centers, written communication channels, social media pages, mobile communication channels, in-store communication channels and/or all kinds of channels; we may collect your personal and/or sensitive personal data with your consent. Your personal and/or sensitive personal data can be obtained, recorded, stored, changed, updated, periodically checked, rearranged, classified, in whole or in part, for as long as necessary for the purpose for which they are processed or stipulated in the relevant law, and in case of legal or service-related actual requirements, can be shared with private-legal persons with which Baqqalia.com works together or with public institutions and organizations for which it is legally liable, and/or a relevant third party real person residing in Turkey or abroad. 

We inform you that in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law numbered 6698, your personal and/or sensitive personal data may be processed for the purposes of Baqqalia.com customers to benefit from the services or products of our brands, to inform you about our campaigns upon your approval, to record your suggestions and complaints, to establish better service standards for you, to determine and implement Baqqalia.com commercial and business strategies.

 

 

3. Transfer of Personal Data

 

Based on your express consent or within the framework of the security and confidentiality principles specified in the Law and provided that the necessary security measures are taken, Baqqalia.com can share your personal data in question within the country and abroad, with our group companies, business partners, customers with whom we have contracted and provided services due to our activities, suppliers, audit companies or public institutions or organizations that are authorized to request this data as required by a legal obligation, including but not limited to other relevant authorities for the purposes of the company's activities, establishing business relationship between data owners and our customers and/or holding meetings, and in order to provide opportunities and to increase service quality. 

 

 

4. Rights of Personal Data Owners Enumerated in Article 11 of the KVK Law (“Law”)

 

Baqqalia.com will respond to the following requests from the relevant persons:

a) Learning whether Baqqalia.com processes personal data relating to them and which personal data it processes,

b) Receiving information on the purposes of the processing activity,

c) Knowing the third parties to whom Baqqalia.com has transferred personal data in the country or abroad,

d) Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,

e) Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in accordance with the Law,

f) In case of request for correction, deletion or destruction of personal data; requesting the notification of the transactions made to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,

g) Objecting to the emergence of a consequence against the person himself due to the analyzing of the processed data exclusively through automated systems, and

h) Receiving a copy of your personal data.

 

You can contact us about your opinions and questions.

Name: Gourmet Aksesuar Gıda E-ticaret Limited Şirketi 

Phone: +90 532 270 83 85

Tax Office: Doğanbey

Tax Number: 3961408001

Address: Prof. Dr. Ahmet Taner Kışlalı Mah. 2873 Cad. Ulucan Sitesi Blok No: 3 A İç Kapı No: 10 Çankaya/Ankara

E-Mail: [email protected]

 

 

Privacy and Security

 

Baqqalia.com requests some of your personal information (name, age, interests, e-mail, etc.) from you in order to provide better service to its customers. This information, collected on the servers of the Gourmet Aksesuar Gıda E-ticaret Limited Şirketi or servers of company hosting the Baqqalia.com, is used only by Baqqalia.com in periodical campaign studies, designing special promotional activities for customer profiles, and customer "classification" studies aimed at not sending unsolicited e-mails. Baqqalia.com does not share the information collected from the membership forms with third parties without the knowledge of the member in question or otherwise, and does not use or sell it for commercial purposes for any reason other than activity. 

 

Customer information can only be disclosed to official authorities if this information is requested by the official authorities and in cases where it is obliged to make a statement to the official authorities in accordance with the provisions of the mandatory legislation in force.

 

Only the customer can access all the information that the customer enters into the system, and only the customer can change this information. It is not possible for anyone else to access and change this information. Your credit card information requested on the payment page is not kept on the servers of the Baqqalia.com or the companies that serve it in order to keep the security of our valued customers at the highest level. In this way, all transactions for payment are made between the bank and your computer via the Baqqalia.com interface.

 

 

Use of Cookies

 

Cookies are small text files or information saved on your computer or mobile device (such as a smartphone or tablet) when you visit our site.

 

We use cookies to make our website easier to use and to tailor to your interests and needs. Websites can read and write these cookie files, so that important information about you is remembered (such as remembering your preference settings) in order to be recognized and to offer you a more suitable website.

 

Cookies also help speed up your future activity on our Sites. In addition, we may use cookies to collect statistical information about the use of our website in order to understand how visitors use our website and to improve the design and usability of our website.